Privacy Policy

TechZone with address in Presa Salinillas #370-503, Col. Irrigación, C.P. 11500, Mexico City, is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection.

Information You Voluntarily Provide Us

Account or Profile Data: When you register an account with us, we may collect your contact details, such as your email address, phone number, and user name. During your interaction with our Products, we may further collect your nickname, profile picture, country code, language preference or time zone information into your account.

TechZone may collect personal information from you through this website, app (Smart Life by TechZone), Skill Smart Life by TechZone (Amazon Alexa), action Smart Life by TechZone (Google Assistant), or through our social networks, or in a personal way in our establishments or through telephone calls.

The personal data we collect from you are the following: full name, address, telephone, cell phone, age, email, sex, tax information and, where appropriate, bank details.

Use of Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes: (i) make the quotes requested by you; (ii) provide the services and products required by you; (iii) report changes or new products or services that are related to the one hired or acquired by you; (iv) comply with obligations contracted with you; (v) evaluate the quality of service; (vi) conduct studies on consumption or statistical habits; (vii) send you offers, promotions or advertising related to our products and services; (viii) follow up, where appropriate, the transactions or queries made through our Internet portal.

Smart Devices Related Information

Basic information of Smart Devices: When you connect your Smart Devices with our Products or Services, we may collect basic information about your Smart Devices such as device name, device ID, online status, activation time, firmware version, and upgrade information.

Information reported by Smart Devices: Depending on the different Smart Devices you select to connect with our Products or Services, we may collect different information reported by your Smart Devices. For example, smart weights or fitness trackers may report your height, weight, body fat mass (BFM), BMI and skeletal muscle mass (SMM); smart cameras may report images or videos captured by it.

Purposes for Processing Personal Data

The purpose for which we may process information about you are as follows:
Provide You Services: We process your account and profile data, device information, usage data, location information, and Smart Device related information to provide you with our Products and Services that you have requested or purchased. The process is to perform our contract with you according to our Terms of Use.

We may share your Personal Data with the following recipients.

To our third party service providers who perform certain business-related functions for us, such as website hosting, data analysis, payment and credit card processing, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer support service, e-mail delivery services, and other similar services to enable them to provide services to us.

Sensitive Personal Data

TechZone will not collect sensitive personal data from you. If necessary, you will be notified of the privacy policies under which, in that case, your sensitive personal data will be treated.

Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition of Personal Data

You have the right to access your personal data and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; Cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes or have terminated the contractual or service relationship, or, oppose the treatment of them for specific purposes.

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of these rights are through the presentation of the respective request to our personal data area:
Telephone Number: 01800·022·2509, (52 55) 9148·5900.
E-mail: soporte@techzone.com.mx
Address: Presa Salinillas #370-503, Col. Irrigación, C.P. 11500, Mexico City.

You may submit your application in any of the media mentioned above.

Your request must contain the following information: (i) full name, (ii) right that you wish to exercise, (iii) data that requires access, ratify, cancel or oppose its processing, (iv) in case you request rectification or updating your data, you must provide the information that will replace the previous one; (v) in case of opposition to the processing of your data, you must indicate the personal data and the use to which you oppose; (vi) in case of cancellation or access of your data, you must indicate the data to be canceled or accessed, as the case may be.

The deadline to meet your request will be twenty business days. The resolution will be announced through the means of communication through which you submitted your request, except in cases where such request has been submitted in writing at the address of the personal data area, since in such case the resolution will be given to know in writing at the address of the personal data area

For more information, please contact the personal data area mentioned above

Revocation of Consent

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. For this, it is necessary that you submit your request in the area of personal data, in accordance with the procedure established in the previous point.

If as a result of the revocation of your consent it is not possible to provide the service or product hired by you, it will be understood that it has been terminated by you.

Data Transmission

We undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent (excluding the ones already mentioned above), with the exclusion of those provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to make this transfer in the terms established by said law.

Modifications to The Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time. These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible advertisements in our establishments or customer service centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available in our establishments or customer service centers; (iii) on this website; or (iv) we will send them to the last email you provided.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard disk of the user’s computer when browsing a specific Internet page, which allow the Internet server to remember some information about this user, including their preferences for the display of pages on that server, name and password.

For its part, web beacons are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user’s IP address, duration of interaction time on that page and the type of browser used, among others.

We inform you that we DO NOT use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you.

Complaints and Claims

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been injured by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, you assume that in the treatment of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions provided in the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

App developer contact info:
garantias@ginga.com.mx

Offered by:
TechZoneHome

Date for last update:

November 12th, 2019.